RHYTHM PRIVACY POLICY


Rhythm Group Pty Ltd and Rhythm Retail Group Pty Ltd (“us” or “we”) are committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information we collect when you visit or make a purchase from https://rhythmlivin.com, https://au.rhythmlivin.com or https://eu.rhythmlivin.com (“the Site”). This policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your personal information.

We value your privacy and as such have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”) contained within the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“the Act”). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your personal information.

1. WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION AND WHY DO WE COLLECT IT?
Personal information is information that identifies an individual. Examples of personal information we may collect from you include the following:
• name, date of birth and gender;
• delivery address;
• email address;
• the date and time you accessed the Site;
• telephone number; and
• information you provide us through entering competitions.

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, which includes your web browser, IP address and time zone. Any personal details and account information are held on a securely encrypted server hosted by www.shopify.com.au. We retain some of these records to fulfil your online purchases and to improve your overall website and customer service experience with us.

In addition to the above, we also collect certain information about the products that you view, what search terms referred you to the Site, and further information about how you engaged with the Site. The purpose of collecting such information is to optimise your experience when revisiting the Site. Accordingly, we utilise the following technologies:

• “Cookies” – when you visit the Site, the Site sends a cookie to your device. That device will then automatically store the cookie in a file which is located within your web browser. Accordingly, when you revisit the Site, it will respond in a more personalised way, remembering your preferences and enhancing your shopping experience.

• “Log files” – used to keep a registry of events and communications between software applications and the operating system.

• “Web Beacons” – used in conjunction with cookies for the purpose of generating statistics about how the Site is used, for example, to count the number of customers that have visited a certain page.

You may unsubscribe from our mailing and marketing lists at any time by clicking the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of each email you receive from us or by emailing us at support@rhythmlivin.com.

2. USING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect your personal information for the primary purpose of managing the delivery of our services and products, including fulfilling and delivering any orders placed through the Site and for internal business processes such as developing marketing plans, gathering analytics about how our customers interact with the Site and establishing promotional material which may be of interest to you. We may also use your personal information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure, such as to communicate with you, to assess the performance of the Site, or to screen our orders for potential risk or fraud.

We do not collect, retain or store any credit card, bank account or financial information whatsoever. Please note that such information is controlled and managed by our payment gateways (i.e. PayPal). We recommend that you consider and familiarise yourself with our third-party providers’ privacy policies, including the PayPal privacy policy. When purchasing from us, your financial details are processed through our payment gateways via a secure Shopify server using the latest 128-bit SSL encryption. When sharing sensitive financial data, this technology is an accepted worldwide standard.

3. THIRD PARTIES
Any third parties retained by us to perform functions on our behalf may be provided with access to personally identifiable information necessary to perform their functions, but may not use that information for any other purpose, unless you have otherwise agreed. For example, we use Shopify to operate and manage our online store, and use Google Analytics to help us interpret how you and other customers engage with the Site. As aforementioned, we encourage you to familiarise yourself with our third-party providers’ privacy policies and ensure you are comfortable with any particular privacy policies governing the use of those websites.

4. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
Any information, including your personal information, may be disclosed by us where we deem necessary, and in our sole discretion, where required or authorised by law. As noted herein, we may use your personal information to provide you with marketing communications and targeted advertising which may be of interest to you. However, we do not share, sell or exchange your personal information with any individual or company, outside of what is disclosed within this policy.

5. SENSITIVE INFORMATION
Sensitive information is defined in the Act to include information about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, sexual preference and health status. We do not collect sensitive information as that term is defined within the Act.

6. SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
We are committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. Accordingly, your personal information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse, loss or disclosure. Please note that third party recipients of personal information have their own privacy policies and we are not responsible for their actions. Should you have any questions or concerns about security regarding the Site, please contact us by email at support@rhythmlivin.com.au.

7. ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
You may access the personal information we hold about you and request that it be updated or corrected, subject to certain exceptions provided under the Act and otherwise. Should you wish to access your personal information, please contact us by email at support@rhythmlivin.com or by telephone on +61 400 978 888. In order to protect your personal information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

8. POLICY UPDATES AND CHANGES
We reserve our right to revise and amend this policy from time to time at our own discretion and without notifying you. For example, this policy and our privacy practices may be amended in order to comply with operational, legal or regulatory processes. Any revised policy will be available on the Site and we suggest that you consult the policy on a periodic basis to review and consider any changes.

9. PRIVACY POLICY COMPLAINTS AND ENQUIRIES
Should you have any questions or concerns in relation to this policy or our privacy practices, or for access to your personal information, please contact us by email at support@rhythmlivin.com.au or by telephone on +61 400 978 888.

We remain committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information and will continue to improve and develop our privacy practices so that your visit to the Site is an enjoyable experience.